Oetinger Aluminium reprocesses aluminium scrap
Oetinger Aluminium reprocesses aluminium scrap
PRIVACY POLICY

§ 1 Information about the collection of personal data

1.

In the following, we provide you with information about the personal data we collect when you use our website. Personal data are all data that can be attributed to you personally, such as name, address, email address, user behavior.

2.

The controller pursuant to Article 4(7) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is

Oetinger Aluminium WH GmbH
Robert-Bosch-Straße 16 + 18
D-89264 Weißenhorn, Bavaria
Phone: +49 7309 83 - 0
info@oetinger.net 
https://www.oetinger.net 

(see our imprint)

You may reach our Data Protection Officer at:

Dr. Joachim Schmid
Marktplatz 20
D-89257 Illertissen, Bavaria
Phone: +49 7303 9017 9810
Email: dr.schmid@e-rechtsanwaelt.de 

Or at our mailing address with the additional line "Attn: Data Protection Officer."

3.

When you contact us via email or a contract form, we store the data you share with us (your email address, name – if applicable – and your telephone number) in order to respond to your inquiry. We delete these data after it is no longer necessary to store them, or we limit their processing if legal retention obligations exist.

4.

In the case that we make use of commissioned service providers for individual features of our offering or would like to use your data for advertising purposes, we will inform you in detail about our procedures below. This includes indicating the criteria we have established for determining the duration of storage.

§ 2 Your rights

Information about your rights

  • Right to access pursuant to Article 15 of the GPDR:
    You have the right to obtain from us free of charge information about whether and what data concerning you are stored and for what purpose they are being stored.

  • Right to rectification pursuant to Article 16 of the GDPR:
    You have the right to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of your incorrect personal data. Considering the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

  • Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") pursuant to Article 17 of the GDPR: You have the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. The controller is obliged to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies: 

    a) The personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.
    b) You withdraw your consent to the processing. There is no other legal ground for the processing.
    c) You object to the processing. There is no other legal ground for the processing.
    d) The personal data have been unlawfully processed.
    e) The personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.
    f) The personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1).

  • Right to restriction of processing pursuant to Article 18 of the GDPR and Section 35 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG):
    You have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

    a) You contest the accuracy of the personal data.
    b) The processing is unlawful, but you oppose the erasure of the personal data.
    c) Personal data are no longer needed for the purposes of the processing, but you require them for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
    d) You have objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR. Until it has been verified whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override your legitimate grounds, the processing will be restricted.

  • Right to data portability pursuant to Article 20 of the GDPR.
    You have the right to receive from the controller the personal data that you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. We may not hinder you from transmitting the data to another controller.

  • Right to object pursuant to Article 21 of the GDPR:
    To exercise this right, please contact the controller (see above).

  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority pursuant to point (d) Article 13(2) and Article 77 of the GDPR in connection with Section 19 of the BDSG.

    Where you are of the opinion that the processing of your data breaches the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. To exercise this right, please contact the competent supervisory authority.

  • Withdrawal of consent pursuant to Article 7(3) of the GDPR:
    Where processing is based on your consent according to point (a) Article 6(1) or point (a) Article 9(2) (Processing of special categories of personal data), you have the right at any time to withdraw the consent you have given in connection to specific purposes, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.


§ 3 Collection of personal data during a visit to our website

1.

In the case of purely informational use of the website, meaning if you do not register or otherwise transmit information to us, we collect only the personal data that your browser sends to our server. If you would like to view our website, we collect the following data that are technically necessary for us to display the website to you and to guarantee its stability and security (the legal basis is sentence 1 point [f] Article 6[1] of the GPDR):

– IP address
– date and time of access
– time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
– content of the access (specific page)
– access status/HTTP status code
– respectively transmitted quantity of data
– website from which the request originates
– browser
– operating system and interface
– language and version of the browser software

 

2.

In addition to the data named already, we store cookies on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive and assigned to the browser you are using, and that send certain information to the site that placed the cookie (in this case, us). Cookies cannot run programs or infect your computer with viruses. They serve to make our internet offering more user friendly and effective overall.

 

3.

Use of cookies:
We use cookies in order to be able to identify you upon subsequent visits if you have an account with us. Otherwise, you would have to log in again at each visit.

a) This website uses the following kinds of cookies, the scope and functionality of which are explained in the following:

– transient cookies (see b)
– persistent cookies (see c)
– third-party cookies (see d)
– Flash cookies (see e)

b) Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. They include, in particular, session cookies. Session cookies store a so-called session ID that allows different requests from your browser to be attributed to the same session. This makes it possible to recognize your browser if you return to our website. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser.

c) Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a preset period of time, which can differ from cookie to cookie. You can delete the cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser.

d) You may configure your browser settings as you like, for example, to block third party cookies or all cookies. We advise you that you may not be able to use all features of this website if you block cookies.

e) [The Flash cookies that we use are not recorded by your browser but rather by your Flash plug-in. We also use HTML5 storage objects that are stored on your end device. These objects store the required data independently of the browser you are using and have no automatic expiry date. If you do not wish for any Flash cookies to be processed, you must install a corresponding add-on, for example, "Better Privacy" for Mozilla Firefox (https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/betterprivacy/ ) or the "Adobe Flash Killer Cookie" for Google Chrome. You may prevent the use of HTML5 storage objects by selecting the private mode in your browser. We additionally recommend regularly deleting your cookies and browsing history manually.]

Use of Google Analytics

1.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies," text files that are stored on your computer and make it possible to analyze your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie pertaining to your use of this website is usually transmitted to a server operated by Google in the United States, where it is saved. If IP anonymization has been activated on this website, your IP address will nevertheless first be truncated within Member States of the European Union or in other contract states to the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is your complete IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States, where it is then truncated. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyze your use of this website, compile reports about activities on the website and to provide further services to the website operator connected to the use of the website and of the Internet.

2.

The IP address transmitted by your browser in the framework of Google Analytics will not be linked to other Google data.

3.

You can prevent cookies from being saved to your device by using the corresponding setting in your browser software; we would like to explicitly state, however, that in this case you may not be able to completely use all of this website's features. You may further prevent the data that is generated by the cookie and the data relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected or processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

4.

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp." This extension truncates IP addresses before they are further processed, preventing data from being linked to a specific person. Insofar as the data gathered from you can be linked to a specific person, this link is immediately removed and the personal data thus quickly deleted.

5.

We use Google Analytics in order to analyze and regularly improve the use of our website. The statistics we gain help us to improve our offering and make it more interesting for you as a user. For exceptional cases in which personal data is transmitted into the United States, Google has agreed to be subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is sentence 1 point (f) Article 6(1) of the GDPR.

6.

Information about the third-party provider: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Terms of service: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, overview of data protection: https://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, and privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

7.

This website also uses Google Analytics to analyze user streams across multiple devices that are carried out via one user ID. You can deactivate the analysis across multiple devices in your customer account in "My Data," "Personal Data."]